What’s eVisa to India – Application procedure and prerequisites

Indian eVisa: A key-card for acquiring the unthinkable treasures

India is home to unfathomable beauty, advancement, historic and pre-historic sites, deserts, mountains, rain forests, rivers, and seas. But, each year thousands of people from all over the world not merely come here to embrace nature but also for business, healthcare, job, as well as other reasons. As the reasons behind entry to the country vary, the types of visas are also totally different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India began to offer ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for 40 countries which were eligible during those times. Later on, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 countries. Right now, you do not need to wait around for numerous hours in lines at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to apply to get an eta visa India on the internet form your home computer. Since 1st April 2017 several changes were presented to the Indian e-Visa policy. Today, if you’d like to pay a visit to India, you should choose any of the Three types of visas accessible, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are four slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are typically $0, $25, $80 and $100 with additional 2.5% bank service fees and a surcharge can be charged as per as the type of visa you’re obtaining. Based on your place of origin and type of entry (such as single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you should pay for the visa fees. Nevertheless, if you are holding a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of specific countries and ties with India , you may not need to pay anything.

There are a few rules and regulations you have to adhere to and keep appropriate records before making any Indian e-visa application. In the following, they are described.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application should be made 4 calendar days prior to the date of arrival having a window of 4 months. That stands for, if you’re going to India immediately after 120 days, you need to apply for the visa no less than 124 days early to avoid any problem.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa just enables you to be in India for the maximum period of 60 days irrespective of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. However, under a few conditions like medical emergencies, the visa could be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport needs to be valid for six months from the date of entry and 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Several countries let, youngsters with their own parent’s passport as well as wife with husband’s passport, as per Indian e-visa and law this isn’t applicable here and besides babies everyone should hold a separate passport but, it is not applicable for the residents of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International visitors should hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport owners cannot apply for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document owners and also International Travel Document Holders are not permitted for this facility.
    Citizens from the following nations do not qualify for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry policy: The Indian e-Visa holders can just enter India through 26 selected international airports and 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently suggested that the foreigners who wish to visit need to make an application for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or eta visa India else they might lose useful private information and money through frauds.